budabot 3.5 isnt working for me

Questions, comments, suggestions, and bug reports
Tyrence
Posts: 2007
Joined: Sat Jan 09, 2010 1:32 am

Re: budabot 3.5 isnt working for me

Postby Tyrence » Mon Aug 21, 2017 9:02 pm

Good news! I figured out the change that has caused this problem. Interestingly, it was upgrading the PHP version on Windows. I will try to upgrade it to an even later version in the hopes that that fixes it. If it does not, I will revert it back to the previous version.
"Those who expect to reap the blessings of freedom, must, like men, undergo the fatigues of supporting it." — Thomas Paine
"Nearly all men stand adversity, but if you want to test a man's character, give him power." — Abraham Lincoln
Budabot Releases and Downloads: https://github.com/Budabot/Budabot/releases
Tyrence
Posts: 2007
Joined: Sat Jan 09, 2010 1:32 am

Re: budabot 3.5 isnt working for me

Postby Tyrence » Tue Aug 22, 2017 4:11 am

I have upgraded the PHP version to 5.6.31. If anyone is using Budabot in windows that had this problem and wants to update from Git to test it, that would be helpful.
"Those who expect to reap the blessings of freedom, must, like men, undergo the fatigues of supporting it." — Thomas Paine
"Nearly all men stand adversity, but if you want to test a man's character, give him power." — Abraham Lincoln
Budabot Releases and Downloads: https://github.com/Budabot/Budabot/releases
Tyrence
Posts: 2007
Joined: Sat Jan 09, 2010 1:32 am

Re: budabot 3.5 isnt working for me

Postby Tyrence » Tue Aug 22, 2017 8:41 am

I think I found the solution. I have upgrade PHP to 7.1.6, but I used the thread-safe version this time, which I think is the key. If any of you could test that change, I would appreciate it. You will need Visual C++ Redistributable for Visual Studio 2015 installed, which you can get from here:
https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/downloa ... x?id=48145 (install the x86 version).

If you don't use Git, you can download the latest version from here: https://github.com/Budabot/Budabot/archive/master.zip
"Those who expect to reap the blessings of freedom, must, like men, undergo the fatigues of supporting it." — Thomas Paine
"Nearly all men stand adversity, but if you want to test a man's character, give him power." — Abraham Lincoln
Budabot Releases and Downloads: https://github.com/Budabot/Budabot/releases
Nitrinax
Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Aug 09, 2017 7:25 am

Re: budabot 3.5 isnt working for me

Postby Nitrinax » Tue Aug 22, 2017 11:50 am

Budabot is working fine with

- php5 x86 nts
- php5 x86 ts
- php5 x64 nts
- php5 x64 ts
- php7 x86 nts
- php7 x86 ts
- php7 x64 nts
- php7 x64 ts

and mariad db, mysql

The thread safe version is not the problem. I think the issue is the lib Net_SmartIRC-1.0.2. It does not work properly with PHP7. It uses outdated functions. I have disabled modules that need this lib and it work fine.
Tyrence
Posts: 2007
Joined: Sat Jan 09, 2010 1:32 am

Re: budabot 3.5 isnt working for me

Postby Tyrence » Tue Aug 22, 2017 7:40 pm

I know that in general Budabot will run with all those versions. But it appears that using the non-thread safe version causes the output to the console window to stop showing on Windows. Running with the thread safe version is to fix that problem, specifically.

I had not considered the IRC library when upgrading to PHP 7. It appears that 22 bots are currently using the IRC functionality so just removing the IRC functionality would affect a number of users. But I really do want to move to PHP 7 and drop support for PHP 5 in Budabot. So maybe I can find an updated version of that library that will work for PHP 7.
"Those who expect to reap the blessings of freedom, must, like men, undergo the fatigues of supporting it." — Thomas Paine
"Nearly all men stand adversity, but if you want to test a man's character, give him power." — Abraham Lincoln
Budabot Releases and Downloads: https://github.com/Budabot/Budabot/releases
Nitrinax
Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Aug 09, 2017 7:25 am

Re: budabot 3.5 isnt working for me

Postby Nitrinax » Wed Aug 23, 2017 5:09 pm

you can fork this lib and make it php7 ready^^ :D
Tyrence
Posts: 2007
Joined: Sat Jan 09, 2010 1:32 am

Re: budabot 3.5 isnt working for me

Postby Tyrence » Wed Aug 23, 2017 7:26 pm

Ha, I could but I probably won't. If they don't have a version of the library that works with PHP 7 I will probably just stay with PHP 5.
"Those who expect to reap the blessings of freedom, must, like men, undergo the fatigues of supporting it." — Thomas Paine
"Nearly all men stand adversity, but if you want to test a man's character, give him power." — Abraham Lincoln
Budabot Releases and Downloads: https://github.com/Budabot/Budabot/releases
Tyrence
Posts: 2007
Joined: Sat Jan 09, 2010 1:32 am

Re: budabot 3.5 isnt working for me

Postby Tyrence » Thu Aug 24, 2017 6:01 am

PHP 7.1, even the thread-safe version, still had the console freezing problem. So I am now figuring out what the latest version of PHP 5.6 I can use is.
"Those who expect to reap the blessings of freedom, must, like men, undergo the fatigues of supporting it." — Thomas Paine
"Nearly all men stand adversity, but if you want to test a man's character, give him power." — Abraham Lincoln
Budabot Releases and Downloads: https://github.com/Budabot/Budabot/releases
Tyrence
Posts: 2007
Joined: Sat Jan 09, 2010 1:32 am

Re: budabot 3.5 isnt working for me

Postby Tyrence » Thu Aug 24, 2017 11:38 pm

After more testing it appears that using a Thread-safe version of PHP did NOT fix the issue with the console freezing. So I will be reverting the PHP version back to the version from Budabot 3.4 and then releasing 3.5_RC2 for (hopefully final) testing.
"Those who expect to reap the blessings of freedom, must, like men, undergo the fatigues of supporting it." — Thomas Paine
"Nearly all men stand adversity, but if you want to test a man's character, give him power." — Abraham Lincoln
Budabot Releases and Downloads: https://github.com/Budabot/Budabot/releases

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest